Candidates
You are viewing All (ALL) candidates for the November 06, 2012 General Election.
United States President/Vice President
(Vote for no more than one)
- Barack Obama/Joe Biden (Democratic ) (i)
• Chicago, IL
- Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (Republican )
• Belmont, MA
- Virgil Goode/James Clymer (Constitution Party)
• Rocky Mount, VA
- Jill Stein/Cheri Honkala (Iowa Green Party)
• Lexington, MA
- Gary Johnson/James P. Gray (Libertarian Party)
• Santa Fe, CA
- Gloria LaRiva/Stefanie Beacham (Party for Socialism and Liberation)
• San Francisco, CA
- James Harris/Alyson Kennedy (Socialist Workers)
• Los Angeles, CA
- Jerry Litzel/Jim Litzel (Nominated By Petition)
• Ames, IA
United States Representative District 2
(Vote for no more than one)
- Dave Loebsack (Democratic )
• Iowa City, IA
- John Archer (Republican )
• Bettendorf, IA
- Alan Aversa (Nominated By Petition)
• Tucson, AZ
State Senator District 46
(Vote for no more than one)
- Chris Brase (Democratic )
• Muscatine, IA
- Shawn Hamerlinck (Republican ) (i)
• Dixon, IA
State Senator District 49
(Vote for no more than one)
- Rita Hart (Democratic )
• Wheatland, IA
- Andrew Naeve (Republican )
• Clinton, IA
State Representative District 89
(Vote for no more than one)
- Jim Lykam (Democratic ) (i)
• Davenport, IA
- Bill Edmond (Republican )
• Davenport, IA
State Representative District 90
(Vote for no more than one)
- Cindy Winckler (Democratic ) (i)
• Davenport, IA
- Ryan Roberson (Republican )
• Davenport, IA
- Mark J. Riley (Nominated By Petition)
• Davenport, IA
State Representative District 92
(Vote for no more than one)
- Frank B. Wood (Democratic )
• Eldridge, IA
- Ross C. Paustian (Republican ) (i)
• Walcott, IA
State Representative District 93
(Vote for no more than one)
- Phyllis Thede (Democratic ) (i)
• Bettendorf, IA
- Mark Nelson (Republican )
• Davenport, IA
State Representative District 94
(Vote for no more than one)
- Maria Bribriesco (Democratic )
• Bettendorf, IA
- Linda Miller (Republican ) (i)
• Bettendorf, IA
State Representative District 97
(Vote for no more than one)
- Ted Whisler (Democratic )
• LeClaire, IA
- Steven Olson (Republican ) (i)
• DeWitt, IA
Board of Supervisors
(Vote for no more than two)
- Jim Hancock (Democratic ) (i)
• Davenport, IA
- James Michael Laird (Democratic )
• Bettendorf, IA
- Jesse Anderson (Republican )
• LeClaire, IA
- Tom Sunderbruch (Republican ) (i)
• Davenport, IA
Auditor
(Vote for no more than one)
- Roxanna Moritz (Democratic ) (i)
• Davenport, IA
- Andrea McGivern (Republican )
• Davenport, IA
Sheriff
(Vote for no more than one)
- LaMark Junior Combs (Democratic )
• Davenport, IA
- Dennis Conard (Republican ) (i)
• Bettendorf, IA
Soil & Water Conservation District Commissioner
(Vote for no more than three)
- Jane A. Weber (i)
• Bettendorf, IA
- Donald Swanson
• Davenport, IA
- Kathy Henningsen (i)
• Long Grove, IA
- Kim Strunk
• Walcott, IA
County Agricultural Extension Council
(Vote for no more than four)
- Michael Ryan (i)
• Davenport, IA
- Jane A. Weber (i)
• Bettendorf, IA
- Suzy VenHorst (i)
• Bettendorf, IA
- Craig A. Watkins
• LeClaire, IA
Park View Water & Sanitary District Trustee
(Vote for no more than one)
- Steven Schoon
• Eldridge, IA
Allen's Grove Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)
- Jerry Wuestenberg (i)
• Dixon, IA
- Robert L. Miller (i)
• Dixon, IA
Blue Grass Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)
- Richard Golinghorst (i)
• Walcott, IA
- David E. Martz (i)
• Blue Grass, IA
Buffalo Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)
- Steven F. Saur (i)
• Blue Grass, IA
- Randy Dittmer (i)
• Blue Grass, IA
Butler Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)
- Don Westphal (i)
• Long Grove, IA
- Write-In
Cleona Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)
- Jeff Paulsen
• Stockton, IA
- Write-In
Hickory Grove Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)
- Jim Meyer (i)
• Walcott, IA
- Lee Friederichs (i)
• Walcott, IA
Liberty Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)
- Larry Van Den Berghe (i)
• New Liberty, IA
- Douglas W. Spickermann (i)
• New Liberty, IA
LeClaire Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)
- Wayne H. Holst (i)
• LeClaire, IA
- Kathryn A. Hall (i)
• LeClaire, IA
Lincoln Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)
- Ronald E. Schneckloth (i)
• Davenport, IA
- Write-In
Lincoln Township Trustee - To Fill Vacancy
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)
- Write-In
Princeton Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)
- Ned Schroder (i)
• Princeton, IA
- David Boeding (i)
• Princeton, IA
Pleasant Valley Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)
- Michael Peterson (i)
• Pleasant Valley, IA
- Mark Geist (i)
• Pleasant Valley, IA
Pleasant Valley Township Clerk - To Fill Vacancy
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)
- Joy Peterson (i)
• Pleasant Valley, IA
Sheridan Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)
- Darin Engelbrecht (i)
• Davenport, IA
- Scott A. Rochau (i)
• Davenport, IA
Winfield Township Trustee
(Vote for no more than two)
- Dean Ganzer (i)
• Donahue, IA
- Write-In
City of Blue Grass
City Council
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)
- Brandon Schadt (i)
• Blue Grass, IA
City of Maysville
City Council
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)
- Rodney Ferris
• Walcott, IA
City of New Liberty
City Council
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)
- Mitch Dahlin
• New Liberty, IA
- Shallane Krenz
• New Liberty, IA
City of Long Grove
City Council
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)
- Elaine Barreca
• Long Grove, IA
City of Riverdale
City Council
To Fill a Vacancy - To end of term
(Vote for no more than one)
- Sonya Paddock (i)
• Riverdale, IA
Iowa Supreme Court Judges - Standing for Retention
- Edward Mansfield
- Thomas D. Waterman
- David S. Wiggins
- Bruce B. Zager
Iowa Court of Appeals Judges - Standing for Retention
- Michael R. Mullins
- Mary Ellen Tabor
- Anuradha Vaitheswaran
7th District Court Judges - Standing for Retention
- Bobbi M. Alpers
- Mark D. Cleve
- Thomas Reidel
- Nancy S. Tabor
- John D. Telleen
7th Associate District Court Judge - Standing for Retention
- Gary P. Strausser
Public Measure B - For voters in the City of New Liberty
- Shall the City of New Liberty, Iowa, withdraw its membership in the Scott County Library System/District effective July 1, 2013?
Public Measure C - For voters in the City of Maysville
- Shall the term of office for the city council be changed from two (2) years concurrent to four (4) years staggered?